You know what I just realized?? This! this writing for myself. This virtual diary of mine. Now before you get excited and jizz all over your keyboard, lets just take one day at a time okay.

This blog is almost 4 years old now? No? 3? Yeah..somewhat about that. And to think that once upon a time there was about 10-15 comments every post [okay maybe 5-6] So you're wondering what happened? Life did. 

Maintaining Abysmally Mine, The Writer's Lounge and Scribblings took a toll on my imagination and laptop. Abysmally Mine is still in that vegetative state I left more than a year ago. Methinks! Haven't written an acrostic or a cinquain in ages. About The Writer's Lounge, which was once upon a time, India's topmost group blog... *le sigh* That blog is almost dead. I'm still one of the admins, but neither me nor anyone in the virtual world ever goes there. Come to think of it, the blog which boasted of 400 reviews a month has faded away to 2 per month now. Think of decline and this might be the fastest one.

People change. And the blog suffers.

So I ain't writing no shit. No creative juices are oozing from by brain either. I don't read anyone's blogs and they don't read mine. Seems like a fair deal. There's just too much stuff. And on top of that, there's Farmville 2. 24 hours isn't just cutting it.

Anyway, moving on...was in Bangalore last week. Finally something I enjoyed. Even though waking up to my friend's morning boner poking my back was not how I envisioned my weekend trip to me. Nevertheless, the trip was fun. Sis burnt a huge hole in my wallet. Typical younger sibling. Love her to bits, hate her to the core.

Now that am back in Chennai, I need to find a way to get the shit outta here. 5 years is more than enough for a non-Madrasan to live here.

You guys living in Bom, Bang and Dilli, gimme a call if you have a job for me. Seri??

4 days till the world ends and 7 days till Christmas and Secret Santa. Dunno which to run from.

Till the next time,
Its FL signing off...

BTW, why you no tweet??? 


Copyright 2010 S.c.r.i.b.b.l.i.n.g.s
Lunax Free Premium Blogger™ template by Introblogger